College Parents

Before arriving at Keble you are assigned a college family. Effectively, you are paired up with another first year (or two) who will be your new 'sibling(s)', and given two second year 'parents', one of whom will do your subject. Your parents are there to give advice, academic or otherwise. Don't be scared to talk to them, they will remember how daunting the first few weeks of college can be. They should make contact with you before you arrive and will meet you in person during Freshers' Week.

List of Families

Below is the list of college families for 2016/17. Use the search box to look for any details such as subject, your name or parents' names:

Last updated: 22nd August 2016

Existing list
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Harry Yandle

    Subject:
    Economics & Management
    Parent 2:
    Hollie Richardson

    Subject:
    Law

    Children

    Child 1:
    Benjamin Jacob

    Subject:
    Economics & Management
    Child 2:
    Ronit Kanwar

    Subject:
    Economics and Management
    Child 3:
    Amy Broderick

    Subject:
    Law
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Yolanda Shamash

    Subject:
    French & Italian
    Parent 2:
    Niamh White

    Subject:
    Ancient & Modern History

    Children

    Child 1:
    Isabella Imi

    Subject:
    French & Italian
    Child 2:
    Remi Pfister

    Subject:
    Ancient & Modern History
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Ben Howarth

    Subject:
    Medicine
    Parent 2:
    Anusia Battersby

    Subject:
    English

    Children

    Child 1:
    Alexander Hayes

    Subject:
    Medicine
    Child 2:
    Bella Westlake

    Subject:
    English
    Child 3:
    Maisie Heine

    Subject:
    English
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Matt Roberts

    Subject:
    Ancient & Modern History
    Parent 2:
    Ellie Gomes

    Subject:
    Classical Archaeology & Ancient History

    Children

    Child 1:
    Felix Rathbone

    Subject:
    History
    Child 2:
    Joshua Stimson

    Subject:
    Ancient & Modern History
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Emma Hogg

    Subject:
    Biomedical Sciences
    Parent 2:
    Eddie Bains

    Subject:
    French & History

    Children

    Child 1:
    Jessica Kelly

    Subject:
    French & History
    Child 2:
    Megan Cave

    Subject:
    French
    Child 3:
    Alexander Dallman-Porter

    Subject:
    Biomedical Sciences
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Meg O'Keefe

    Subject:
    French
    Parent 2:
    Zoe Heighes

    Subject:
    Chemistry

    Children

    Child 1:
    Alastair Lane

    Subject:
    French
    Child 2:
    Justin Hayden

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Child 3:
    Nina Jenkins

    Subject:
    Chemistry
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    David Williams

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Parent 2:
    Olivia Bertram

    Subject:
    Geography

    Children

    Child 1:
    Samuel White

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Child 2:
    Isabel Mason

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Dominic Dootson

    Subject:
    Physics
    Parent 2:
    Chloe Green

    Subject:
    Chemistry

    Children

    Child 1:
    Callum Radley-Scott

    Subject:
    Physics
    Child 2:
    Qimu Yuan

    Subject:
    Physics
    Child 3:
    Elisabeth Lambert

    Subject:
    Chemistry
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    James Worthington

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences
    Parent 2:
    Aurelia Vandamme

    Subject:
    Engineering

    Children

    Child 1:
    Eliza Agryopoulos

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Child 2:
    Rebecca Balfour

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences
    Child 3:
    Sebastian Pipins

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Patrick Hall

    Subject:
    French
    Parent 2:
    Amanda Waters

    Subject:
    English

    Children

    Child 1:
    Edmund Fitzalan Howard

    Subject:
    French
    Child 2:
    Erin Tunney

    Subject:
    English
    Child 3:
    Jeevan Ravindran

    Subject:
    French
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Nina Sandelson

    Subject:
    English
    Parent 2:
    Ned Walker

    Subject:
    History

    Children

    Child 1:
    Elizabeth Yuill

    Subject:
    English
    Child 2:
    Alexander Hogg

    Subject:
    History
    Child 3:
    Emma LaPlante

    Subject:
    English
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Honor Loveridge

    Subject:
    Theology
    Parent 2:
    Rakan Dajani

    Subject:
    Geography

    Children

    Child 1:
    Ludovic Findlay

    Subject:
    Geography
    Child 2:
    Katie Winstanley

    Subject:
    Theology
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Harveen Judge

    Subject:
    PPE
    Parent 2:
    Matt Barnfield

    Subject:
    Computer Science

    Children

    Child 1:
    Lucy Boland

    Subject:
    PPE
    Child 2:
    Jack Arthur

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Faris Qayyum

    Subject:
    Law
    Parent 2:
    Adam Kite

    Subject:
    Biomedical Sciences

    Children

    Child 1:
    Viola Lough

    Subject:
    Biomedical Sciences
    Child 2:
    Jo Ong

    Subject:
    Law
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Toghrul Karimov

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Parent 2:
    Ben Charles

    Subject:
    Law

    Children

    Child 1:
    Jonathan Bowering

    Subject:
    Law
    Child 2:
    Constantin-Cornel Goran

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Child 3:
    Jolyon Shah

    Subject:
    Computer Science
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Sam Keat

    Subject:
    Economics & Management
    Parent 2:
    Evie Towersey

    Subject:
    Law

    Children

    Child 1:
    Maxwell Jones

    Subject:
    Economics & Management
    Child 2:
    Penny Chamberlain

    Subject:
    Law
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Jack Morrison

    Subject:
    History & Politics
    Parent 2:
    Emily Ostridge

    Subject:
    Law

    Children

    Child 1:
    Beatrice Waters

    Subject:
    Law
    Child 2:
    Ruha Akhtar

    Subject:
    History
    Child 3:
    Ben Lewis

    Subject:
    History & Politics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Rob Hughes

    Subject:
    Law
    Parent 2:
    Zac Liew

    Subject:
    French & Spanish

    Children

    Child 1:
    John Mainland

    Subject:
    Law with French Law
    Child 2:
    Rubi Ingaglia

    Subject:
    Spanish & Italian
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Gavin James Fleming

    Subject:
    Philosophy & Theology
    Parent 2:
    Rose Atkinson

    Subject:
    Physics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Robin Gan

    Subject:
    Physics
    Child 2:
    Umamah Malik

    Subject:
    Philosophy & Theology
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Jan Thilakawardana

    Subject:
    French & Italian
    Parent 2:
    Olivia Walker

    Subject:
    Archaeology & Anthropology

    Children

    Child 1:
    Jonathan Olandi

    Subject:
    Italian
    Child 2:
    Catherine O'Brien

    Subject:
    Archaeology & Anthropology
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Mikey Venables

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Parent 2:
    Alex Rowett

    Subject:
    Medicine

    Children

    Child 1:
    Annika Schaefer

    Subject:
    Medicine
    Child 2:
    Rebecca Weare

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Child 3:
    Daniel Smith

    Subject:
    Mathematics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Una O'Sullivan

    Subject:
    English
    Parent 2:
    Renee Kapuku

    Subject:
    History

    Children

    Child 1:
    Yuchen Zhang

    Subject:
    English
    Child 2:
    Esther Jeon

    Subject:
    History
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Sahana Chrishanthan

    Subject:
    Human Sciences
    Parent 2:
    Bill Wu

    Subject:
    Physics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Toby Peterken

    Subject:
    Physics
    Child 2:
    Qihao Xu

    Subject:
    Physics
    Child 3:
    Annabel Rice

    Subject:
    Human Sciences
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Natalie Clarke

    Subject:
    Geography
    Parent 2:
    Milos Savkic

    Subject:
    Engineering

    Children

    Child 1:
    Callum Coghlan

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Child 2:

    Subject:
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Tom Bioletti

    Subject:
    PPE
    Parent 2:
    Bella Soames

    Subject:
    History

    Children

    Child 1:
    Frederick Dimbleby

    Subject:
    History
    Child 2:
    Emma Biddiscombe

    Subject:
    PPE
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Megan Donnett

    Subject:
    Physics
    Parent 2:
    John Bryant

    Subject:
    Economics & Management

    Children

    Child 1:
    Katherine Fraser

    Subject:
    Economics & Management
    Child 2:
    Joe Ingram

    Subject:
    Physics
    Child 3:
    Syed Ahmed

    Subject:
    Economics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Alistair Parker

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Parent 2:
    Alessandra Martorana

    Subject:
    Geography

    Children

    Child 1:
    Harry Cunningham

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Child 2:
    Aisling Taylor

    Subject:
    Geography
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Colin Donnelly

    Subject:
    Theology & Religion
    Parent 2:
    Luke Navin

    Subject:
    Music

    Children

    Child 1:
    Daniel Roberts

    Subject:
    Theology & Religion
    Child 2:
    Benjamin Barber

    Subject:
    Theology & Religion
    Child 3:
    James Fellows

    Subject:
    Music
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Michael Green

    Subject:
    PPE
    Parent 2:
    Katie Weir

    Subject:
    Human Sciences

    Children

    Child 1:
    Daniel Taylor

    Subject:
    PPE
    Child 2:
    Fraser Macdonald-Lister

    Subject:
    Human Sciences
    Child 3:
    David Tramonte

    Subject:
    Politics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Alice Woolman

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Parent 2:
    Adam Bush

    Subject:
    Engineering

    Children

    Child 1:
    Mila Fitzgerald

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Child 2:
    Lusha Li

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    John Richardson

    Subject:
    Economics & Management
    Parent 2:
    Beth Sanderson

    Subject:
    Theology

    Children

    Child 1:
    Harry Donald

    Subject:
    Economics & Management
    Child 2:
    John Glance

    Subject:
    Economics
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Long Thanh Pham

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Parent 2:
    Linxuan Zhang

    Subject:
    Maths & Statistics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Zhenxian Yang

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Child 2:
    Matthew Lister

    Subject:
    Maths & Computer Science
    Child 3:
    Rumen Vasilev

    Subject:
    Maths & Statistics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Will Grimond

    Subject:
    History & Politics
    Parent 2:
    Melissa Hinkley

    Subject:
    English

    Children

    Child 1:
    Amelia Chu

    Subject:
    English
    Child 2:
    Isobel Hambleton

    Subject:
    English
    Child 3:
    Robert Pieters

    Subject:
    History & Politics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Adib Tarafdar

    Subject:
    Medicine
    Parent 2:
    Lucy Donovan

    Subject:
    Biomedical Sciences

    Children

    Child 1:
    Natalie Nickells

    Subject:
    Medicine
    Child 2:
    Juliet Johns

    Subject:
    Biomedical Sciences
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Bianka Pal

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences
    Parent 2:
    Sze Ching Cheung

    Subject:
    Geography

    Children

    Child 1:
    Cameron Sellers

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences
    Child 2:
    Mason Gain

    Subject:
    Geography
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Esther Platt

    Subject:
    Philosophy & Theology
    Parent 2:
    Hector Stinton

    Subject:
    French & Spanish

    Children

    Child 1:
    Adam Bradbury

    Subject:
    Philosophy & Spanish
    Child 2:
    Emma Rogers

    Subject:
    Philosophy & Theology
    Child 3:
    Paul Sapper

    Subject:
    Philosophy & Theology
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Jasmeet Singh Gill

    Subject:
    Economics & Management
    Parent 2:
    Abhisvara Sinha

    Subject:
    History & Politics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Frederick Kohlhas

    Subject:
    Economics & Management
    Child 2:
    Verity Bligh

    Subject:
    History & Politics
    Child 3:
    Kooshul Jhaveri

    Subject:
    Economics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Eve Nelson

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences
    Parent 2:
    Scott Geelan

    Subject:
    History

    Children

    Child 1:
    Emily Tipper

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences
    Child 2:
    Rufus Sachdev-Wood

    Subject:
    History
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Susannah Peppiatt

    Subject:
    Theology & Religion
    Parent 2:
    Josh Dernie

    Subject:
    French & Linguistics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Hannah Ford

    Subject:
    Theology & Religion
    Child 2:
    Arunima Amar

    Subject:
    French & Linguistics
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Anna Skaria

    Subject:
    Medicine
    Parent 2:
    Nick Gough

    Subject:
    Human Sciences

    Children

    Child 1:
    Adebayo Bello

    Subject:
    Medicine
    Child 2:
    Lucy Cairns

    Subject:
    Human Sciences
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Katrina Gaffney

    Subject:
    History
    Parent 2:
    Richard Matousek

    Subject:
    PPE

    Children

    Child 1:
    Jia-Xuan Yong

    Subject:
    History
    Child 2:
    Niles Breuer

    Subject:
    PPE
    Child 3:
    Marton Szirmai

    Subject:
    PPE
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Sofia Karlsson

    Subject:
    Geography
    Parent 2:
    Dustin Cheng

    Subject:
    Engineering

    Children

    Child 1:
    Saad Rana

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Child 2:
    Hannah Ritchie

    Subject:
    Geography
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Avni Gupta

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Parent 2:
    Catherine Bucknell

    Subject:
    Economics & Management

    Children

    Child 1:
    Savina Chahal

    Subject:
    Economics & Management
    Child 2:
    Isaac Ettedgui

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Annie Paine

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Parent 2:
    Nathan Howard

    Subject:
    Physics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Edward Jenks

    Subject:
    Physics
    Child 2:
    Nicholas Jelicic

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Child 3:
    Katherine Shepherd

    Subject:
    Mathematics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Jack Pickering

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Parent 2:
    Susie Triffit

    Subject:
    Theology

    Children

    Child 1:
    Angus Hatrick

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Child 2:
    Madeline Hindson

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Child 3:
    Hannah Stone

    Subject:
    Theology & Religion
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Humphrey Heylen

    Subject:
    PPE
    Parent 2:
    Julia Warszewski

    Subject:
    Archaeology & Anthropology

    Children

    Child 1:
    Claire Castle

    Subject:
    PPE
    Child 2:
    Justin Fehr

    Subject:
    PPE
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Jake Topping

    Subject:
    Maths
    Parent 2:
    Sam Hindmarch

    Subject:
    Computer Science

    Children

    Child 1:
    Thomas Foster

    Subject:
    Maths & Computer Science
    Child 2:
    Milan Divecha

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Will Wilson

    Subject:
    History
    Parent 2:
    Daniela Alvarez

    Subject:
    PPE

    Children

    Child 1:
    George Rix

    Subject:
    History
    Child 2:
    Lucy Miles

    Subject:
    PPE
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Anna Barona

    Subject:
    Archaeology & Anthropology
    Parent 2:
    Kieran Porteous

    Subject:
    Chemistry

    Children

    Child 1:
    Chloe Dootson-Graube

    Subject:
    Archaeology & Anthropology
    Child 2:
    Eloise Rea

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Tudor Profir

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Parent 2:
    Folarin Odonubi

    Subject:
    Law

    Children

    Child 1:
    Oliver Weller-Davies

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Child 2:
    Alex Ivory

    Subject:
    Law
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Tommy Walden-Smith

    Subject:
    Medicine
    Parent 2:
    Katharine Kidd

    Subject:
    French & Italian

    Children

    Child 1:
    Alice Ritchie

    Subject:
    Italian & Linguistics
    Child 2:
    Lucinda Kirk

    Subject:
    Italian
    Child 3:
    Zach Raouf

    Subject:
    Medicine
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Verity Portas

    Subject:
    Archaeology & Anthropology
    Parent 2:
    Max Crolla

    Subject:
    Maths

    Children

    Child 1:
    Lucas Buzaglo

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Child 2:
    Charlotte Rougier

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Child 3:
    Amalia White

    Subject:
    Archaeology & Anthropology
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Dan Mangles

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Parent 2:
    Caitlin Brown

    Subject:
    Geography

    Children

    Child 1:
    Thomas Stannett

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Child 2:
    Emma Carter

    Subject:
    Geography
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Tristan Mathieson

    Subject:
    Physics
    Parent 2:
    Bronwen Hunter

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences

    Children

    Child 1:
    Chengyu Yuan

    Subject:
    Physics
    Child 2:
    Madeline Richards

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences
    Child 3:

    Subject:
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Alexa Mackie

    Subject:
    English
    Parent 2:
    Rory Grant

    Subject:
    English

    Children

    Child 1:
    Hannah Cline

    Subject:
    English
    Child 2:
    Abigail Ridsdill-Smith

    Subject:
    English
    Child 3:
    Michael Henderson

    Subject:
    English