College Parents

Before arriving at Keble you are assigned a college family. Effectively, you are paired up with another first year (or two) who will be your new 'sibling(s)', and given two second year 'parents', one of whom will do your subject. Your parents are there to give advice, academic or otherwise. Don't be scared to talk to them, they will remember how daunting the first few weeks of college can be. They should make contact with you before you arrive and will meet you in person during Freshers' Week.

List of Families

Below is the list of college families for 2016/17. Use the search box to look for any details such as subject, your name or parents' names:

Existing list
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Ben Jacob

    Subject:
    Economics and Management
    Parent 2:
    Ruha Akhtar

    Subject:
    History

    Children

    Child 1:
    Edmund Adonis

    Subject:
    History
    Child 2:
    Annie Tseng

    Subject:
    Economics and Management
    Child 3:
    Christine Dong

    Subject:
    Economics (Dartmouth Visiting Student)
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Beth Lambert

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Parent 2:
    Ben Lewis

    Subject:
    History and Politics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Jessica Hamby

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Child 2:
    Oli Adcock

    Subject:
    History and Politics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Verity Bligh

    Subject:
    History and Politics
    Parent 2:
    Alastair Lane

    Subject:
    French

    Children

    Child 1:
    Yannis Baur

    Subject:
    French
    Child 2:
    Harry Wilson

    Subject:
    History and Spanish
    Child 3:
    David Wong

    Subject:
    Politics (Dartmouth Visiting Student)
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Lucas Buzaglo

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Parent 2:
    Megan Cave

    Subject:
    French

    Children

    Child 1:
    Zhaohua Li

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Child 2:
    Tom Powell

    Subject:
    Mathematics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Jeevan Ravindran

    Subject:
    French and Spanish
    Parent 2:
    Umamah Malik

    Subject:
    Philosophy and Theology

    Children

    Child 1:
    Georgie Quaife

    Subject:
    Philosophy and Theology
    Child 2:
    Anushka Shah

    Subject:
    French and Spanish
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Savina Chahal

    Subject:
    Economics and Management
    Parent 2:
    John Mainland

    Subject:
    Law

    Children

    Child 1:
    Rebecca Crisp

    Subject:
    Law with European Law
    Child 2:
    Philippe Grimshaw

    Subject:
    Economics and Management
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Fraser MacDonald-Lister

    Subject:
    Human Sciences
    Parent 2:
    Bea Waters

    Subject:
    Law

    Children

    Child 1:
    Leonie Glasson

    Subject:
    Human Sciences
    Child 2:
    Robert Harris

    Subject:
    Law(Senior Status)
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Catherine O'Brien

    Subject:
    Archaeology and Anthropology
    Parent 2:
    Nick Jelicic

    Subject:
    Mathematics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Grace Allen

    Subject:
    Archaeology and Anthropology
    Child 2:
    Robert Gondris

    Subject:
    Mathematics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Lucinda Kirk

    Subject:
    Italian
    Parent 2:
    Harry Donald

    Subject:
    Economics and Management

    Children

    Child 1:
    Darius Parvizi-Wayne

    Subject:
    Philosophy and Beginners' Italian
    Child 2:
    Markus Teichmann

    Subject:
    Economics and Management
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Esther Jeon

    Subject:
    History
    Parent 2:
    Marton Szirmai

    Subject:
    PPE

    Children

    Child 1:
    Daisy Collarile

    Subject:
    History
    Child 2:
    Rachel Lu

    Subject:
    PPE
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Yuchen Zhang

    Subject:
    English Language and Literature
    Parent 2:
    Daniel Taylor

    Subject:
    PPE

    Children

    Child 1:
    Yeorin An

    Subject:
    PPE
    Child 2:
    Jessica Ulisse

    Subject:
    English Language and Literature
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Annabel Rice

    Subject:
    Human Sciences
    Parent 2:
    Jake Cunningham

    Subject:
    Engineering

    Children

    Child 1:
    Jack Dalton

    Subject:
    Human Sciences
    Child 2:
    Sean Lee

    Subject:
    Engineering
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Jonathan Bowering

    Subject:
    Law
    Parent 2:
    Isobel Hambleton

    Subject:
    English

    Children

    Child 1:
    Grace Kettle

    Subject:
    Law
    Child 2:
    Jess Vyas

    Subject:
    English Language and Literature
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Rubi Ingaglia

    Subject:
    Spanish and Italian
    Parent 2:
    Felix Rathbone

    Subject:
    History

    Children

    Child 1:
    Sam Edwards

    Subject:
    History
    Child 2:
    Anna Duff

    Subject:
    Modern Languages
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Ed Jenks

    Subject:
    Physics
    Parent 2:
    Katherine Fraser

    Subject:
    Economics and Management

    Children

    Child 1:
    Gus Brown

    Subject:
    Physics
    Child 2:
    Mick Monsereenusorn

    Subject:
    Economics and Management
    Child 3:
    Mishra Anant

    Subject:
    Economics (Dartmouth Visiting Student)
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Tom Stannett

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Parent 2:
    Claire Castle

    Subject:
    PPE

    Children

    Child 1:
    Alexander Krespi

    Subject:
    PPE
    Child 2:
    Stanislas Dumas

    Subject:
    Engineering
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Samuel White

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Parent 2:
    Emma Carter

    Subject:
    Geography

    Children

    Child 1:
    Barnaby Treneer

    Subject:
    Geography
    Child 2:
    Olivia Leigh

    Subject:
    Geography
    Child 3:
    Holly Wright

    Subject:
    Engineering
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Natalie Nickells

    Subject:
    Medicine
    Parent 2:
    Callum Coghlan

    Subject:
    Engineering

    Children

    Child 1:
    William Greenough

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Child 2:
    Lisa Li

    Subject:
    Medicine
    Child 3:
    Tang Zhe Jun

    Subject:
    Engineering (4th year)(National Univ. of Singapore Exchange Student)
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Jack Arthur

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Parent 2:
    Rebecca Balfour

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences

    Children

    Child 1:
    George Chirchim

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Child 2:
    Jasmine Yang

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences
    Child 3:
    Alex Morson

    Subject:
    Computer Science
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Ludo Findlay

    Subject:
    Geography
    Parent 2:
    Millie Chu

    Subject:
    English Language and Literature

    Children

    Child 1:
    Sophie Coe

    Subject:
    English Language and Literature
    Child 2:
    Emily Harrison

    Subject:
    Geography
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Hannah Ford

    Subject:
    Theology & Religion
    Parent 2:
    Remi Pfister

    Subject:
    Ancient and Modern History

    Children

    Child 1:
    Shekinah Opara

    Subject:
    Ancient and Modern History
    Child 2:
    Olivia Wilson

    Subject:
    Theology and Religion
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Alex Ivory

    Subject:
    Law
    Parent 2:
    Maddie Hindson

    Subject:
    Chemistry

    Children

    Child 1:
    Abi Harindra

    Subject:
    Law
    Child 2:
    Omar Mohamed

    Subject:
    Chemistry
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Hannah Stone

    Subject:
    Theology and Religion
    Parent 2:
    Joshua Stimson

    Subject:
    Ancient and Modern History

    Children

    Child 1:
    Robyn Allen

    Subject:
    Classical Archaeology and Ancient History
    Child 2:
    James Gordon

    Subject:
    Classical Archaeology and Ancient History
    Child 3:
    Bethany Lucas

    Subject:
    Theology and Religion
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Milan Divecha

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Parent 2:
    Erin Tunney

    Subject:
    English Language and Literature
    Parent 3:
    Rumen Vasilev

    Subject:
    Mathematics and Statistics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Sarah Davies

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Child 2:
    Joe Wright

    Subject:
    English Language and Literature
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Rufus Sachdev-Wood

    Subject:
    History
    Parent 2:
    Emma Biddiscombe

    Subject:
    PPE

    Children

    Child 1:
    Emma Neely

    Subject:
    History
    Child 2:
    Bryan Yan

    Subject:
    Philosophy Politics and Economics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Jessica Kelly

    Subject:
    History and French
    Parent 2:
    Ben Barber

    Subject:
    Theology & Religion

    Children

    Child 1:
    Stuart McLoughlin

    Subject:
    History and Spanish
    Child 2:
    Sachin Varma

    Subject:
    Theology and Religion
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Maxwell Jones

    Subject:
    Economics and Management
    Parent 2:
    Emma Rogers

    Subject:
    Philosophy and Theology

    Children

    Child 1:
    Fred Hudson

    Subject:
    Economics and Management
    Child 2:
    Francis Walsh

    Subject:
    Philosophy and Theology
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Alex Hayes

    Subject:
    Medicine
    Parent 2:
    Chloe Dootson-Graube

    Subject:
    Archaeology and Anthropology

    Children

    Child 1:
    Holly Fairgrieve

    Subject:
    Archaeology and Anthropology
    Child 2:
    Emily Morris

    Subject:
    Medicine
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Viola Lough

    Subject:
    Biomedical Sciences
    Parent 2:
    Angus Hatrick

    Subject:
    Chemistry

    Children

    Child 1:
    Eloise Phillips

    Subject:
    Biomedical Sciences
    Child 2:
    Emma Francis

    Subject:
    Chemistry
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Eliza Argyropoulos

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Parent 2:
    Joe Ingram

    Subject:
    Physics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Christopher Everett

    Subject:
    Physics
    Child 2:
    Ben Roberts

    Subject:
    Physics
    Child 3:
    Justin Ko

    Subject:
    Engineering
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Lucy Boland

    Subject:
    PPE
    Parent 2:
    Robert Pieters

    Subject:
    History & Politics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Zach Burns

    Subject:
    History
    Child 2:
    Alex Emary

    Subject:
    PPE
    Child 3:
    Siyuan Qin

    Subject:
    Economics & Politics (Dartmouth Visiting Student)
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Maddy Richards

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences
    Parent 2:
    Rebecca Weare

    Subject:
    Mathematics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Eleanor Bolton

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences
    Child 2:
    Hamish Siddons

    Subject:
    Mathematics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Arunima Amar

    Subject:
    French & Linguistics
    Parent 2:
    Toby Peterken

    Subject:
    Physics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Lloyd Huw

    Subject:
    Physics
    Child 2:
    Chris McDonald

    Subject:
    Physics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Mason Gain

    Subject:
    Geography
    Parent 2:
    Paul Sapper

    Subject:
    Philosophy and Theology

    Children

    Child 1:
    Parth Ahya

    Subject:
    Philosophy and Theology
    Child 2:
    Ruchi Bagga

    Subject:
    Geography
    Child 3:
    Benedict Wiggins

    Subject:
    Geography
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Eunice Ong Jo Xing

    Subject:
    Law
    Parent 2:
    Justin Hayden

    Subject:
    Chemistry

    Children

    Child 1:
    Christian Gateley

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Child 2:
    Maya Raman Jones

    Subject:
    Chemistry
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Bella Imi

    Subject:
    French and Italian
    Parent 2:
    George Rix

    Subject:
    History

    Children

    Child 1:
    Michael Padfield

    Subject:
    French and Beginners' Italian
    Child 2:
    Louis Waloschek

    Subject:
    History
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Matthew Lister

    Subject:
    Mathematics and Computer Science
    Parent 2:
    Mila Fitzgerald

    Subject:
    Engineering

    Children

    Child 1:
    Sam Hitchcock

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Child 2:
    Daniel O'Connor

    Subject:
    Maths and Computer Science
    Child 3:
    Pawel Paradysz

    Subject:
    Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Lucy Cairns

    Subject:
    Human Sciences
    Parent 2:
    Sebastian Pipins

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences

    Children

    Child 1:
    Nia Fenn

    Subject:
    Human Sciences
    Child 2:
    Noah Hearne

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Aisling Taylor

    Subject:
    Geography
    Parent 2:
    Alex Hogg

    Subject:
    History

    Children

    Child 1:
    Hannah Coles

    Subject:
    Geography
    Child 2:
    Eliza Norris

    Subject:
    Geography
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Hannah Ritchie

    Subject:
    Geography
    Parent 2:
    Zac Raouf

    Subject:
    Medicine

    Children

    Child 1:
    Lucy Duncan

    Subject:
    Geogrpahy
    Child 2:
    Jemima Richardson-Jones

    Subject:
    Geography
    Child 3:
    Sophie Hughes

    Subject:
    Geography
    Child 4:
    Luke Moss

    Subject:
    Medicine
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Abby Ridsdill-Smith

    Subject:
    English Language and Literature
    Parent 2:
    Alice Ritchie

    Subject:
    Italian and Linguistics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Bryony Boyes-Hannis

    Subject:
    English Language and Literature
    Child 2:
    Christian Carlson

    Subject:
    English (Washington University Visiting Student)
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Penny Chamberlain

    Subject:
    Law
    Parent 2:
    Daniel Smith

    Subject:
    Mathematics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Ben Howat

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Child 2:
    Elijah Oreyemi

    Subject:
    Law
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Jolyon Shah

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Parent 2:
    Isaac Ettedgui

    Subject:
    Chemistry

    Children

    Child 1:
    James Clifton

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Child 2:
    Leo Feng

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Child 3:
    Tim Harrison

    Subject:
    Chemistry
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Zhenxian Yang

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Parent 2:
    Qihao Xu

    Subject:
    Physics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Luke Dale

    Subject:
    Physics
    Child 2:
    Vlad Dumitru-Popescu

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Child 3:
    Krzysztof Oramus

    Subject:
    Computer Science
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Charlotte Rougier

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Parent 2:
    Tiger Yuan

    Subject:
    Physics

    Children

    Child 1:
    Maddy Sketchley

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Child 2:
    Daniel Heathcote

    Subject:
    Physics
    Child 3:
    Kaixiang Su

    Subject:
    Physics
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Emily Tipper

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences
    Parent 2:
    Fred Dimbleby

    Subject:
    History

    Children

    Child 1:
    Freddie Freeman

    Subject:
    History
    Child 2:
    Aishah Binti Muhammad Shafeeq Wilson

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Adam Bradbury

    Subject:
    Spanish and Philosophy
    Parent 2:
    Ronit Kanwar

    Subject:
    Economics and Management

    Children

    Child 1:
    Ileesha Singh

    Subject:
    Economics and Management
    Child 2:
    Tosca Baharani

    Subject:
    Philosophy and French
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Lucy Miles

    Subject:
    PPE
    Parent 2:
    Thom Foster

    Subject:
    Mathematics and Computer Science

    Children

    Child 1:
    Adam Ferguson

    Subject:
    Computer Science
    Child 2:
    Hristo Popov

    Subject:
    Mathematics
    Child 3:
    Emily Westlake

    Subject:
    PPE
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Jonathan Ezio Olandi

    Subject:
    Italian
    Parent 2:
    Annika Schaefer

    Subject:
    Medicine

    Children

    Child 1:
    Shona Galt

    Subject:
    English and Italian
    Child 2:
    Maya Mendoza

    Subject:
    Medicine
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Lusha Li

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Parent 2:
    Isabel Mason

    Subject:
    Engineering

    Children

    Child 1:
    Will Cook

    Subject:
    Chemical Engineering
    Child 2:
    Thomas McInally

    Subject:
    Chemistry
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Daniel Roberts

    Subject:
    Theology & Religion
    Parent 2:
    Amy Broderick

    Subject:
    Law

    Children

    Child 1:
    Hannah Al-Qaryooti

    Subject:
    Law
    Child 2:
    Samantha Poh

    Subject:
    Music
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Niles Breuer

    Subject:
    PPE
    Parent 2:
    Bessie Yuill

    Subject:
    English

    Children

    Child 1:
    Andrew Doane

    Subject:
    PPE
    Child 2:
    Edward Stein

    Subject:
    English Language and Literature
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Bayo Bello

    Subject:
    Medicine
    Parent 2:
    Katie Winstanley

    Subject:
    Theology and Religion

    Children

    Child 1:
    Rebecca Wright

    Subject:
    Theology and Religion
    Child 2:
    Jessie Morgan

    Subject:
    Medicine
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Bella Westlake

    Subject:
    English Literature and Language
    Parent 2:
    Amalia White

    Subject:
    Archeology and Anthropology

    Children

    Child 1:
    Loren Harris

    Subject:
    Archaeology and Anthropology
    Child 2:
    Emilia Cieslak

    Subject:
    Law
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Saad Rana

    Subject:
    Engineering
    Parent 2:
    Justin Fehr

    Subject:
    PPE

    Children

    Child 1:
    Matthew England

    Subject:
    PPE
    Child 2:
    Thomas Goldberg

    Subject:
    Engineering
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Juliet Johns

    Subject:
    Biomedical Sciences
    Parent 2:
    Cameron Sellers

    Subject:
    Biological Sciences

    Children

    Child 1:
    Caitlin Ashcroft

    Subject:
    Biomedical Sciences
    Child 2:
    Aine Kennedy

    Subject:
    Music
  • Parents

    Parent 1:
    Nina Jenkins

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Parent 2:
    Alex Porter

    Subject:
    Biomedical Sciences

    Children

    Child 1:
    Lizzie Boulter

    Subject:
    Chemistry
    Child 2:
    Harry Freeman

    Subject:
    Biomedical Sciences